sub-hero.jpg

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to www.lexiconrelocation.com and lexicon360.com which are owned and operated by Lexicon Relocation, L.L.C. and its U.S. subsidiaries (collectively, Lexicon, “we”, “us”, or “our”). This Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, correction, deletion and transfer of your personal information. Please read this Policy before using the Site or submitting any personal information. By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.  The use of information collected through our services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the relocation services for which our clients (“Client”) have engaged Lexicon to provide.  Note:  the privacy practices set forth in this Policy are for this Site only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted on those web sites.

The legal bases for collecting and processing your personal information are: a) your consent for the purposes listed in this Policy; b) you may be a potential customer who contracts with Suddath to perform various services; and c) Lexicon may be required to comply with certain legal or governmental obligations.

EU-US & Swiss-US Privacy Shield

trust-e

Lexicon participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.  Lexicon is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List. [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list]

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Lexicon is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Lexicon complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Lexicon is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.  In certain situations, Lexicon may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.  

Lexicon has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner for Swiss employee with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. 

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint], you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Collection of Information

We may collect personally identifiable information such as SSN, government ID, employee data, bank account information, passport number, names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc. ("PII"), when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We may also collect sensitive personal data such as racial and ethnic information if we are requested to provide visa and immigration services, as well as, religious information if requested to assist with finding appropriate schooling.  The information you provide is used to facilitate the relocation services that we provide to you or as part of your employment benefits and compensation. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner (ex. to add you to one of our mailing lists). We do not share, sell, rent or trade PII with third parties for their promotional purposes. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy (see the section entitled "Service Providers" below).

Cookie/Tracking Technology

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts or similar technologies are used by Lexicon and our marketing partners, affiliates, and customer support. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Site, tracking users' movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users' settings (e.g. language preference), and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

We use HubSpot to help us analyze and understand Site traffic and user experiences. Some content that appears on this Site is hosted by HubSpot and may use cookies. HubSpot uses persistent cookies to recognize return visitors. HubSpot does not collect any PII information nor is any data linkage made with your PII information to them. Read HubSpot's privacy policy here: http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy/

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes, but may not be limited to, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

We may partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here) Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Blogs

Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your PII from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@lexiconrelocation.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Service Providers

We may use third parties to facilitate and provide corporate relocation services, such as making arrangements for transportation, home marketing assistance, home finding assistance, mortgage assistance, rental assistance, international visa and work permit coordination, international destination services, financial services to foreign nationals in the United States, departure services and repatriation services on our Site. When, pursuant to your relocation policy, you are entitled to any of the services listed above, we will share only that PII which is relevant to the specific relocation services being provided by the third party. These third parties are authorized to use your personally identifiable information only as necessary to provide these services to us and for no other purpose.

Distribution of Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We reserve the right to disclose your PII (i) to governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation; (ii) as required by law; and (iii) when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site. We will only disclose PII to governmental agencies or other companies when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions or investigating fraud which has already taken place. PII is never provided to these governmental agencies or companies for marketing purposes.  We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Commitment to Data Security

Your PII is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. Emails generated by the Site are for the sole purpose of facilitating your relocation services. An opt-out option is available to you through your relocation counselor. Opting out may cause interruptions in, and/or loss of, relocation benefits provided to you by your employer. Please contact your relocation counselor or call (904) 858-1255 for more information on opting out. 

The security of your PII is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as bank account information) on the Lexicon360° portal, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology ("SSL") and Secure HTTP. To learn more about SSL, follow this link: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SSL.html

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect PII submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can email us at privacy@lexiconrelocation.com.

Accessing, Updating and Transferring Your PII

Lexicon acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information.  Upon request Lexicon will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You can update, change or delete your PII by accessing Lexicon360° and signing in using your username and password. Once you sign into Lexicon360°, you can update your PII by clicking on the "My Profile" button and then the "Start Change Request" button. You also have the right to request a copy of all PII that you have provided to us, as well as, have Suddath transmit such personal data directly to another controller.

When the purpose for processing your PII is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  In certain circumstances, however, we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.  When the purpose for processing your PII is based on contract, we may not be able to continue providing services to you without such personal information and we may have to terminate our relationship.

Our Service Platform

Lexicon collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

If you forget your password when signing in to Lexicon360°, there is a link you can click on which will email you a new password. If you forget your username, you need to contact your relocation counselor.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for only as long as necessary for legitimate business purposes, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at privacy@lexiconrelocation.com.

Opt-Out

You may sign-up to receive emails, newsletters or other communications from us.  If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you or at your member profile on our website or by contacting us at privacy@lexiconrelocation.com.

Children’s Online Privacy

The Site is not directed at or intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal data on the Site directly from children and will destroy such information if we become aware that a child has disclosed such information to us without consent from a parent or guardian.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact Us using the information below:
By e-mail: privacy@lexiconrelocation.com
By Phone: (904) 858-1255
By Mail: Lexicon Relocation, LLC, 815 South Main Street, Jacksonville, Florida 32207

If you are a EU resident or citizen, and you would like to act on your Individual Rights (modify, access, or portability) please click here and fill out the form. Once we receive the completed form your request will be processed within 30 days (for small changes) or 90 days (for more complex requests).

Effective Date

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is May 18, 2018.  Your continued use of the Site signifies consent to this Policy as may be amended from time to time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. Any changes to the Policy will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive, basis.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE - GDPR

1. What we need

Lexicon Relocation, LLC (“Lexicon) is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Personal information such as Name, email address, national identification number, physical address, employer information, salary information, job role and employee number, destination location, and other relocation specific information
  • Sensitive information such as SSN, government identification number, Race/Ethnicity, marriage status, family information, relocation or housing budgets, and banking information

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Relocation services including home sale, port, customs, air freight, hauling, expense and benefit management, and warehousing services.

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Lexicon offices located in the United States and the European Economic Area. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in Jacksonville, FL which is located in the United States, and in the UK.

We may use other third parties to provide various services, such as packing, loading, shipping, delivery, and storage of goods. When, pursuant to the requested services, you utilize any of the services listed above, we will share only that PII which is relevant and necessary to the specific services being provided by the third party. These third parties are prohibited from using your PII for any other purpose.


4. How long we keep it

Under EU law, we are required to keep your documents for 7 years according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.


5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact our Privacy Department via email at Privacy@lexiconrelocation.com.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at DPO@lexiconrelocation.com or in writing at 815 S. Main St. Jacksonville, FL. 32207. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email at international.team@ico.org.uk and file a complaint with them.

 

 

TRUSTe